This is how we take care of your privacy

Legislation

Zo International Childcare is compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The GDPR entered into force on 25 May 2018 and is the successor to the Dutch Data Protection Act (Wbp). The GDPR regulates the use of information that makes natural persons identifiable.

Why do we collect information?

If you apply on our website or by other means for a place at one of our childcare centres, we ask you to enter personal data on a registration form. We use the information that you provide for the following purposes.

  • To process your request.
  • To conclude a placement contract with you.
  • To send you invoices and a SEPA direct debit form.
  • To help provide your child with the best possible care.
  • To meet our statutory requirements.
  • To help analyse, maintain, secure and optimise our website.
  • To inform you of our activities.

We also use your data for other activities that support our business operations.

 

Storing personal data

We do not store the personal data that we collect from you for any longer than is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which we collected and processed this data or for any longer than is necessary to meet our statutory disclosure requirements.

Security

Protecting your privacy is important both to you and to us. We therefore ensure that our systems and programmes are secure. We have data management procedures to make sure that unauthorised persons from within and outside our organisation do not gain access to your personal data. These procedures also ensure that our systems and programmes are generally secure. We also have a documented process on how to deal with security incidents. This privacy statement applies to our websites, including the Big Ben Kids website. This privacy statement does not apply to the websites of third parties that are linked to from this website.

Use of cookies on this website and the parent portal

This website uses cookies. Cookies are small (temporary) text files that are placed on your computer or device when you visit the website. They help us see how our website is used and how we can make it more user-friendly. They also ensure that errors are found quickly. Cookies are used for marketing purposes as well. The visitor information is anonymous: it does not personally identify individuals. When exchanging personal data (through the parent portal or our website), you will see a small symbol of a key or a lock (depending on the browser). This means that the connection is secure. Your privacy is further protected because the information exchanged is encrypted. You can check this by clicking on the symbol. This will show you the security certificate and confirm that the data is encrypted.

Deleting cookies

You may choose to disable cookies. You can enable, disable and delete cookies in your internet browser settings. This is something only you can do because cookies are stored on your computer or device. If you disable cookies, you may not be able to use some parts of the website. You will find an explanation about your cookie settings in the ‘Help’ menu in your browser.

Sharing data with third parties

We do not share data with third parties unless this is legally permissible, or we are legally obliged to. This could entail sharing information with the Dutch Tax and Customs Administration or the local municipality. Personal details could also be shared in response to a court summons or judicial orders or because of a fraud investigation.

You have the right to inspect your personal data. Should you submit a written request to inspect your data, we shall only provide access if we are certain that you are the person you claim to be. You can also inspect your data in the parent portal. You have the right to change your personal information if it has been incorrectly processed. You have the right to delete your data if it is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected and processed, as long as we are not legally obliged to retain this data.

 

Questions and complaints

We believe that we should inform you clearly and in full about your privacy. If you have any questions about this privacy statement or about the way in which we process your data, please email your queries or concerns to us at info@zokinderopvang.nl. Should you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data, please forward it to info@zokinderopvang.nl.

 

Changes and data

This privacy statement may be changed at any time. The latest version can always be found here, on this page. This privacy statement was drawn up on 1 May 2018.